Frequently Asked Questions - Spelling

Can the Exact spelling test be used in assessments for a scribe?

Yes, the Joint Council for Qualifications (JCQ) AARA specifies that a below average spelling score, where spelling attempts are unrecognisable [AARA 2019-20, Section 7.5.11] can be used as evidence for a scribe.

What uses does Exact have other than for exam access arrangements?

Exact has quite a wide range of application in addition to assessment for exam access arrangements, e.g.

(a) Exact is appropriate for assessing students with specific learning difficulties in, secondary, further or higher education, or for teachers wishing to obtain a standardised objective assessment of literacy for groups of students from ages 11-24, or for individual students within that age range who have specific problems (such as slow handwriting, spelling or reading comprehension).

(b) Although individual tests from Exact may be helpful in suggesting dyslexia, or may form part of a dyslexia assessment, this group of tests are not sufficient in themselves to make a diagnosis of dyslexia and are not designed for that purpose. Administrators who require a test that will screen for dyslexia should consider using LASS 11-15 (for the age range 11:0 – 15:11) or LADS / LADS Plus (for ages 16 and upwards).

(c) Exact has two forms of equivalent difficulty – Form A and Form B. This allows for repeated assessment if desired, without undue concern about practice effects and without violating psychometric principles. The two forms can be alternated over time in order to record progress, e.g. in response to intervention given to students with literacy difficulties.